Harris v. Best Buy Stores, L.P.
[…] 25
2
26
27
28
Additionally, the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (“DLSE”) has adopted the
Department of Labor regulation in its Enforcement Policies and Interpretation Manual (“DLSE
Manual”). See DLSE Manual § 49.1.2 (“In determining what payments are to be included in or
excluded from the calculation of the regular rate of pay, California law adheres to the standards
adopted by the U.S. Department of Labor to the extent that those standards are consistent with
California law.”).
5
1
17, 2006). Section 778.503 similarly provides that a “bonus based on a percentage of total
2
wages—both straight time and overtime wages—satisfies the Act’s overtime requirements, if it is
3
paid unconditionally. Such a bonus increases both straight time and overtime wages by the same
4
percentage, and thereby includes proper overtime compensation as an arithmetic fact.” 29 C.F.R.
5
§ 778.503. Under §§ 778.210 and 778.503, the lump sum payment is a simultaneous payment of
6
the bonus and overtime compensation on the bonus, satisfying FLSA’s overtime requirements.
7
§ 778.210; Opinion Letter FLSA, 1997 WL 998000, at *1. Under this provision, recomputation is
8