Harris v. Best Buy Stores, L.P.
[…] 23
pay overtime on the merchandise discounts, and GRANTS summary judgment as to the first and
24
second causes of action insofar as the claims are based on the failure to pay overtime on the value
25
of merchandise discounts.
26
27
B.
Third Cause of Action: failure to pay wages within required time in violation
of California Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203
California Labor Code § 201 provides: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages
28
11
1
earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code
2
§ 201(a). Section 202 provides: “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period
3
quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72
4
hours thereafter . . . .” § 202(a). Finally, California Labor Code § 203 provides:
5
6
7
8
9
10
If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction,
in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and
205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits,