Rulo v. Ricoh Americas Corporation, et al
[…] To overcome this presumption, the plaintiff must 23 “persuasively demonstrate” that traveling to the forum for his deposition “would, for physical and 24 financial reasons, be practically impossible, or that it would otherwise be fundamentally unfair.” 25 Id. 26 Here, Plaintiff did not choose the Northern District of California as his forum: he filed this 27 action in San Francisco County Superior Court. Had the case remained in state court, state 28 discovery rules would have resulted in the deposition occurring within 75 miles of Plaintiff’s 2 1 residence. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.250 (“Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the 2 deposition of a natural person . . . shall be taken at a place that is . . . either within 75 miles of the 3 deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the 4 deponent’s residence”). Defendant then removed to this District. (Dkt. No. 1.) Still, the 5 motivations underlying the federal court deposition location presumptions are in force: Plaintiff 6 filed this action in San Francisco County Superior Court, which led to removal in this District.