Brady v. Otton et al
[…] Indeed, the bankruptcy court explicitly stated 12 in the dismissal order that the dismissal was without prejudice to raising the issues underlying the 13 counterclaim as a setoff. See Dkt. No. 1-1 (“Brady’s motion to dismiss the counterclaim is 14 granted, without leave to amend, but also without prejudice to . . . raising any of the matters 15 asserted in the counterclaim as a . . . setoff, to the extent permitted by applicable law.”).4 The 16 Ottons may also raise the subject matter of their counterclaim through the proof of claim process, 17 3 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) states in relevant part: “[T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). 4 At oral argument, the Ottons asserted that the right to raise the subject matter of their counterclaim as an affirmative defense may be insufficient in either of two scenarios: (1) if Brady’s claims against the Ottons fail; or (2) if Brady’s claims against the Ottons