Roberts v. Daymon Worldwide Inc. et al
[…] 6
terminated for cause and they therefore had no obligation to pay him earn-out or transition
7
payments. In opposition, Roberts asserts that his conduct did not constitute a “material violation
8
of law,” and therefore not “cause” for his termination, because section 10.1009(c)(1) applies to the
9
manufacturer, not defendants. Roberts also argues that any violation did not constitute cause
because it was unintentional.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
I.
12
ROBERTS MAY BE ABLE TO ALLEGE THAT § 10.1009(C)(1) DOES NOT
APPLY TO DEFENDANTS IN THIS SITUATION
19 C.F.R. section 10.1009 provides that:
13
14
15
(a) Submission of certification to CBP. Any person who completes
and issues a certification for a good exported from the United
States to Korea must provide a copy of the certification (written
or electronic) to CBP upon request.
21
(b) Notification of errors in certification. Any person who completes
and issues a certification for a good exported from the United
States to Korea and who has reason to believe that the
certification contains or is based on incorrect information must
promptly notify every person to whom the certification was
provided of any change that could affect the accuracy or validity
of the certification. Notification of an incorrect certification must
also be given either in writing or via an authorized electronic
data interchange system to CBP specifying the correction (see §§
10.1032 and 10.1033 of this subpart).
22
(c) Maintenance of records—
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
1. General. Any person who completes and issues a
certification for a good exported from the United States
to Korea must maintain, for a period of at least five years
after the date the certification was issued, all records and
supporting documents relating to the origin of a good for
which the certification was issued, including the
certification or copies thereof and records and documents
associated with:
i. The purchase, cost, and value of, and payment
for, the good;
7
2
ii. The purchase, cost, and value of, and payment
for, all materials, including indirect materials,
used in the production of the good; and
3
iii. The production of the good in the form in which
the good was exported.
1
4
2. Method of maintenance. The records referred to in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be maintained as
provided in § 163.5 of this chapter.
5
3. Availability of records. For purposes of determining
compliance with the provisions of this part, the records
required to be maintained under this section must be
stored and made available for examination and inspection