Stubbs v. Covenant Security Services, LTD. et al
[…] 14
demonstrate an employer-employee relationship; rather, Plaintiffs must allege facts sufficient to
15
show that Phillips 66 had “complete” or “authoritative control” over Plaintiffs. Reply at 5 (citing
16
McDonald v. Shell Oil Co., 44 Cal. 3d 785, 790 (1955); Doe I v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 572 F.3d
17
677, 682 (9th Cir. 2009)).
18
C.
19
Plaintiffs bring a Motion for Leave to Amend in order to add a new basis for liability as to
The Motion for Leave to Amend
20
Phillips 66 under California Labor Code section 2810.3, a new law providing that “[a] client
21
employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all
22
workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the payment of wages.” Motion for Leave to
23
Amend at 2, 7-10.2 Plaintiffs contend the request to amend is timely and in good faith. Id. at 6-7.
24
In addition, they argue that amendment is not futile; to the extent section 2810.3 applies only to
25