Stubbs v. Covenant Security Services, LTD. et al
[…] 16
liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
17
C.
18
Phillips 66 does not assert that it will be prejudiced if Plaintiffs are permitted to amend
Whether Leave to Amend is in the Interest of Justice
19
their complaint, or that Plaintiffs have unduly delayed in bringing their request for leave to amend.
20
Rather, their sole basis for opposing Plaintiffs‟ request is that amendment is futile because
21
Plaintiffs‟ California Labor Code section 2810.3 does not apply to Phillips 66, as a matter of law.
22
The Court disagrees.
23
Section 2810.3 went into effect on January 1, 2015. The law is entitled, “Sharing of
24
liability with labor contractor; notification of violations; retaliation; construction of section” and
25
provides that “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility
26
and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . [t]he payment of
27
wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1). A “client employer” is defined as “a business entity,
28
regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course
10
1
of business from a labor contractor.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). A “labor contractor” is
2
defined as “an individual or entity that supplies, either with or without a contract, a client
3
employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer‟s usual course of business.”
4
Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(3). “„Usual course of business‟ means the regular and customary
5
work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.”
6
Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(6).
7
In the SAC, Plaintiffs assert that Phillips 66 is liable on all of its meal and rest break claims
8
under California Labor Code section 2810.3 and include the following allegations in support of
9
this assertion:
10
United States District Court