Uber Technologies, Inc. v. Doe I
[…] Media Access Control address, and any other identifying information for any individual user or machine on Subscribers’ networks that accessed https://gist.githubusercontent.com/hhlin/9556255/raw/2a4fae0e6d443b29826096fe043409e2c30 5bb79/insurance fun.py, https://api.github.com/gists/9556255/ and/or https://gist.github.com/hhlin/9556255 on or about . 5. The Subscribers’ means and source of payment (including any credit card or bank account number). 13 14 (Subpoena, ECF No. 17-3 at 1; 4/27/15 Order, ECF No. 20 at 3.) In authorizing the subpoena, the 15 court authorized disclosure under 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which provides: 16 (c) Disclosure of personally identifiable information 17 .... 18 (2) A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is — 19 .... 20 (B) . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed. 21 22 23 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B). The order authorized disclosure to John Doe I, directed Comcast to notify John Doe I of the 24 subpoena, and set forth the procedures for John Doe I to file a motion to quash or modify the 25 subpoena.