Quillan v. CIGNA Healthcare of California, Inc.
[…] 28
review is part of the Administrative Record), that does not mean that Cigna thereby considered the
6
1
seven studies. Cigna rendered its denial (i.e., of the Dr. Talwar-proposed ADR) before the
2
Maximus review ever took place. Moreover, Cigna was not required to take any action after the
3
Maximus review (such as considering the review and the evidence cited therein) because the
4
reviewer concluded that the ADR surgery was not “likely to be more beneficial for treatment of
5
your medical condition than any available standard therapy.” See AR 58; see also Cal. Health &
6
Safety Code § 1374.34(a) (providing that, “[u]pon receiving the decision adopted by the director .
7
. . that a disputed health care service is medically necessary, the plan shall promptly implement
8
that decision”) (emphasis added).
Second, Plaintiff‟s claim that there was a procedural irregularity is now moot.4 The claim
9
claim for reimbursement for the Spain surgery). However, Plaintiff now admits that she received
12
For the Northern District of California