Federal Trade Commission v. DIRECTV, Inc. et al
[…] 9
provision under which the customer’s silence or failure to take an affirmative action to reject
goods or services or to cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as acceptance of the offer.”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
16 C.F.R. § 310.2(u). ROSCA prohibits charging consumers for goods or services in Internet
12
transactions through a negative option feature, unless the seller “provides text that clearly and
13
conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s
14
billing information.” 15 U.S.C. § 8403(1). Additionally, ROSCA requires sellers to obtain a
15
“consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer’s credit card, debit card,
16
bank account, or other financial account for products or services through such transaction.” §
17
8403(2).
18
The Court finds that Defendant’s evidence (consisting of screenshots of DIRECTV’s
19
website) does not establish the absence of a genuine dispute. Contrary to Defendant’s argument,
20
the party opposing summary judgment does not have a duty to present evidence in opposition to a