Gidding v. Zurich American Insurance Company et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 17, to
24
argue that, because the settlement agreement was ultimately found to be enforceable, “[Plaintiff]
25
earned the $100,000 in 2011, when the agreement was negotiated.” Mot. at 9-10.
26
27
28
3
Judicially noticeable records from the underlying state court action conclusively establish that
the state court actually found the agreement to be enforceable much earlier, on February 21, 2012.
See Dkt. 90-1.
9
1
In support of this position, Zurich relies primarily on a United States Treasury Department
2
regulation entitled “Constructive Receipt of Income.” Mot. at 9 (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a)).
3
The regulation provides that “[i]ncome although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession is
4
constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set
5
apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it during the taxable year if
6
notice of intention to withdraw had been given.” The next sentence of the regulation, however,
7
which Zurich does not quote, explains that “income is not constructively received if the taxpayer’s
8
control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a).
9