United States of America et al v. Cardiodx, Inc. et al
[…] 8
9
runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain
services or benefits pursuant to [Workers Compensation system] or to procure clients or patients
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a
12
claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” Under Section 1871.7(b), “[e]very
13
person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code” is
14
subject to civil penalties. Penal Code section 550 provides:
15
(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or
conspire with any person to do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or
fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including
payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.
...
(5) Knowingly prepare, make, or subscribe any writing, with
the intent to present or use it, or to allow it to be presented, in
support of any false or fraudulent claim.
(6) Knowingly make or cause to be made any false or
fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit.
(7) Knowingly submit a claim for a health care benefit that
was not used by, or on behalf of, the claimant.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
For example, in U.S. ex rel. Marion v. Heald College, LLC, 5:12-CV-02067-PSG, 2015 WL
4512843 (N.D. Cal.