United States of America et al v. Cardiodx, Inc. et al
[…] 28
under Rule 9(b). Given the nature of the kickback scheme alleged, the central role of Phlebotek
10
1
alleged, and the plausible facts, the cases relied on by Phlebotek are inapposite.4 Barnette has
2
adequately alleged the fraud-based FCA claims against Phlebotek under Rule 9(b).
3
C.
4
Phlebotek also moves to dismiss the state law claims – asserted in the Fifth through Ninth
State Law Claims
5
Causes of Action – arguing that the underlying claims all hinge on a violation of California’s
6
Insurance Fraud Protections Act (IFPA, Cal. Ins. Code § 1871.7). It contends that the IFPA is not
7
applicable to this type of case or to the type of misconduct alleged against it.
As relevant here, Section 1871.7(a) provides, “[i]t is unlawful to knowingly employ
8
9
runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain
services or benefits pursuant to [Workers Compensation system] or to procure clients or patients
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a
12
claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” Under Section 1871.7(b), “[e]very
13
person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code” is
14
subject to civil penalties. Penal Code section 550 provides:
15
(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or
conspire with any person to do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or