Burgoon et al v. Narconon of Northern California et al
[…] See, e.g., Mills v. Kopf, 216 Cal. App. 2d 780, 783 (1963) (stating that party 7 seeking to avoid a contract on the ground of incompetency had “the burden of proving that she 8 was „entirely without understanding of any kind‟”); Olam v. Congress Mortg. Co., 68 F. Supp. 2d 9 1110, 1139-40 (N.D. Cal. 1999) (stating that, “under California law the burden of proving a claim 10 of „undue influence‟ is on the claimant . . . when there is no confidential relationship between the 11 contracting parties”); cf. Cal. Prob. Code § 810 (providing that, “[f]or purposes of this part, there 12 For the Northern District of California “capable of contracting” and that (2) they consent to the agreement. Cal. Civ. Code § 1550. “An 4 United States District Court 3 shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity 13 to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions”). Regarding capacity to contract, “[a] person entirely without understanding has no power to 14 15 make a contract of any kind.” Id. § 38. In addition, a contract made by “a person of unsound 16 mind, but not entirely without understanding,” may be rescinded. Id. § 39(a).