Cupp et al v. Straley et al
[…] No. 10; id.
26
Ex. A. That does not change the fact that this Court cannot pass on the validity of the writ of
27
possession issued in case number MCV-228269, which is what the Sheriff’s Office enforced.
28
Plaintiffs also suggest that the defendants improperly enforced a “stayed” writ of possession. See
4
1
Opposition to Motion to Dismiss at 7:5-15. But removing a state court case to federal court and
2
filing a notice to stay does not affect the validity or enforceability of writs issued by the state court
3
prior to removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a
4
state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or
5
modified by the district court.”). Plaintiffs do not allege that the writ of possession was ever
6
dissolved by the district court, so it remained in force, notwithstanding the removal to federal
7
court and the stay of the state court action. Since it seems clear that the Rooker-Feldman hurdle