Schwartz-Earp v. Advanced Call Center Technologies, LLC
[…] 14
8. However, it provides no support for its position, arguing only that “[l]iability under the
15
Rosenthal Act is derivative of liability under the FDCPA,” and “[a] defendant entitled to summary
16
judgment on FDCPA claims is likewise entitled to summary judgment on concurrent claims under
17
the Rosenthal Act.” Id.
18
Like the FDCPA, the purpose of the Rosenthal Act is “to prohibit debt collectors from
19
engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require
20
debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1(b). It is
21
California’s counterpart to the Federal FDCPA and incorporates its salient provisions. Id. §
22
1788.17.
23
Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated § 1788.11(d) of the Rosenthal Act “by causing a
24
telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called;” and § 1788.11(e) “by
25
communicating with the Plaintiff with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute a
26
harassment to the Plaintiff under the circumstances.” Compl. ¶ 24. Although Defendant argues it
27