Hipolito Castaneda v. Aitken et al
[…] 17
stay of Petitioner’s removal and delayed the briefing schedule for seven months at Petitioner’s
18
request, because he was pursuing nonimmigrant visa status.3 Id.; Pet., Ex. I.
Petitioner has been in immigration detention since December 3, 2013, when ICE reinstated
19
20
his 2011 removal order. Pet. ¶ 9. He sought a custody determination by the IJ, and on August 1,
21
2014, IJ Murry held a hearing to determine whether Petitioner was a danger to the community.
22
Pet., Ex. M (Tr. of Aug. 1, 2014 Bond Proceedings). During this hearing, Petitioner presented 28
23
24
25
26
27
2
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e): “If an asylum officer determines that an alien . . . has a
reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue a Form I863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full consideration of the request for
withholding of removal only. Such cases shall be adjudicated by the immigration judge in
accordance with the provisions of § 208.16. Appeal of the immigration judge’s decision shall lie
to the Board of Immigration Appeals.”
3
28
On July 9, 2014, Petitioner applied for a nonimmigrant U visa and submitted a Form I-192,
Waiver of Inadmissibility. Pet., Ex. E.
3
1
letters of support from family and community members, proof of enrollment in a 90-day inpatient
2