Shaw v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 12
Although not certain in the amended complaint, Shaw seems to be alleging violations of
13
California Civil Code section 2923.5, along with violations of section 2923.55. To be clear, any
14
claims for violations of Civil Code section 2923.5 must be dismissed as a matter of law because
15
that provision had a sunset date of January 1, 2013, when it was replaced with Civil Code section
16
2923.55, and the notice of default here was recorded after that date. See Fink v. Wells Fargo
17
Bank, N.A., No. 15-cv-0001-YGR, 2015 WL 1204854, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2015).
18
California Civil Code section 2923.55 requires that a mortgage servicer contact the
19
borrower “in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and
20
explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure,” thirty days prior to recording a notice of
21
default. “During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she
22
has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall
23
schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days.”