Omar v. Kerry et al
[…] 24
if the Court accepts Plaintiff’s Statement and credits the contents as true, regardless of the standard
25
of proof, the Hearing Officer’s determination that the government had met its burden to show that
26
Plaintiff’s representation regarding his name was fraudulent is not supported by substantial
27
evidence. To the contrary, the government has failed to show that there is any legal basis to
28
revoke Plaintiff’s passport.
7
1
A “passport shall be issued in the full name of the applicant, generally the name recorded
in the evidence of nationality and identity.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.25(a). For this reason, “[t]he applicant
3
must explain any material discrepancies between the name on the application and the name
4
recorded in the evidence of nationality and identity.” Id. at § 5125(b). Plaintiff’s certificate of
5
naturalization lists his name as Mosed Shaye Omar. (SAR 66.) Regardless of any name he may
6
have used previously, this became Plaintiff’s name at the time of his 1978 naturalization. See 8
7