Julie Hindley v. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Some portions have since been renumbered or revised, but the substance, 2 1 must, among other things, be “accessible and staffed during posted hours of operation.” Id. § 2 (c)(7)(i)(C). Supplier Standard 7’s “appropriate site” standard also requires that a supplier 3 maintains “a permanent visible sign in plain view and posts hours of operation.” Id. § 4 424.57(c)(7)(i)(D). If a DMEPOS supplier does not meet all of the standards in section 424.57(c), 5 the regulations mandate the revocation of the supplier’s billing privileges. Id. § 424.57(d) (“CMS 6 will revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet the standards in paragraph[] . . . 7 (c) of this section.”). 8 D. Administrative Appeals Process The appeal procedures for actions that affect a supplier’s participation in the Medicare 9 system—such as the revocation of billing privileges—are set forth at 42 C.F.R. Part 498. A 11 United States District Court