Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 19
liability as to the County as a joint employer under California law, so the Court GRANTS the
20
County’s motion for summary judgment. As there is no remaining theory of liability as to the
21
County, the Court dismisses the County from this action.
22
The Court GRANTS IN PART SCI’s motion for partial summary judgment. Plaintiffs
23
cannot proceed against SCI on a theory of joint employer liability. However, the Court defers
24
decision as to whether, as a matter of law, SCI is not subject to liability under Section 2810.3 until
25
the parties submit further briefing and evidence regarding the “five or fewer workers supplied by a
26
labor contractor or labor contractors to the client employer at any given time” exemption from the
27
statute.
28
In addition, for the reasons described above, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ administrative
46
1
motion to file under seal.
This Order disposes of Docket Nos. 126 and 153. Docket No. 124 remains pending in
2
3
4
5
part.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: April 14, 2017
6
7