Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 26
a claim that the County was the removal technicians’ joint employer under California law. (See
27
Dkt. No. 69 at 25.) Thus, the claim that the County is a joint employer under California law is no
28
longer at issue in this action.
39
* * *
1
The Court must grant summary judgment in favor of SCI as viewing the record in the light
2
3
most favorable to Plaintiffs no Martinez prong weighs in favor of joint employment.
4
C.
Liability under California Labor Code Section 2810.3
5
Lastly, SCI seeks summary judgment that it is not liable for alleged wage violations under
California Labor Code Section 2810.3.7 (Dkt. No. 124-1 at 26.) Section 2810.3 provides that a
7
“client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability
8
for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the payment of wages.” Cal. Labor Code
9
§ 2810.3(b) (emphasis added). The parties dispute whether SCI is a “client employer” to which
10
Section 2810.3 applies. The statute defines “client employer” as “a business entity, regardless of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business
12
from a labor contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). “’Usual course
13
of business’ means the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the
14
premises or worksite of the client employer.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(6). And “labor
15
contractor” means an entity that supplies a client employer with workers to perform labor within
16
the client employer’s usual course of business. Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(3). A “client
17
employer” does not include an entity “with five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or
18
labor contractors to the client employer at any given time.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(1)(B)(ii). Thus, SCI
19
can be liable for Serenity’s wage violations if Serenity and any other labor contractor together
20
provided five or more workers to SCI at “any given time” to perform the “regular and customary
21
work” of SCI within or upon SCI’s premises or worksite.