Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs also sued SCI and the County of Santa Clara under a joint employer theory, 16 arguing the entities are jointly and severally liable for Serenity’s wage and hour violations. On 17 April 14, 2017, the Court granted summary judgment to SCI and the County on the joint employer 18 common law claims, and deferred decision as to whether, as a matter of law, SCI is not subject to 19 liability under California Labor Code Section 2810.3. (Dkt. No. 172 at 46:14-27.) The Court 20 requested further briefing regarding the “five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or 21 labor contractors to the client employer at any given time” exemption under Section 2810.3. (Id.) 22 On May 23, 2017, after reviewing the further briefing, the Court denied SCI’s motion for 23 summary judgment of Plaintiff’s Section 2810.3 claim. (Dkt.