Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
B.
Work Actually Performed
12
The SCI Defendants next argue that the proposed sub-class is too broad because it includes
13
time the drivers were not performing removals for the SCI Defendants, and even drivers who
14
never performed removals for the SCI Defendants. Plaintiffs respond that the SCI Defendants are
15
responsible for the on-call time during which Plaintiffs were made available to SCI, but not for the
16
time Plaintiffs were making deliveries for non-SCI entities.
17
Section 2810.3 provides that “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all
18
civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for ...
19
[t]he payment of wages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1). A “client employer” is defined as “a
20
business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within
21
its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). A “labor
22
contractor” is defined as “an individual or entity that supplies, either with or without a contract, a
23
client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer’s usual course of
24
business.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(3). “‘Usual course of business’ means the regular and
25
customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client
26
employer.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(6).
27
28
A plain reading of the statute does not support the broad relief Plaintiffs seek. Plaintiffs
request that the Court read into Section 2810.3 liability for “gap time”-- time drivers spent waiting
29
1