Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 4
case, if Serenity is found liable, and SCI Cal is determined to qualify as a client employer,
5
Defendants will share Serenity’s liability for the payment of wages.
6
SCI Cal contends that Plaintiffs cannot recover attorneys’ fees if they prevail under Section
7
2810.3 because there is no express attorneys’ fees provision. Plaintiffs counter that while Section
8
2810.3 does not contain an express provision, Labor Code Sections 218.5 and 1194 are the
9
operative fee provisions for an unpaid wage claim.
A.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Section 218.5
Labor Code section 218.5(a) states, in relevant part: “In any action brought for the
12
nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the
13
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party . . . .” Under a plain
14
reading of the statute, a plaintiff may recover attorneys’ fees for prevailing in any action for the
15
nonpayment of wages. Because Plaintiffs’ Section 2810.3 claim against SCI Cal is an action for
16
the nonpayment of wages, Section 218.5 applies. See Juarez v.