Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 19
were an integrated enterprise. And the Court finds that the claim against SCI based upon it being
20
an integrated enterprise with SCI Cal—a defendant in this action—is moot given that SCI Cal
21
agreed on the record not to assert that it is not a client employer within the meaning of Labor Code
22
section 2810.3 because it employs fewer than 25 workers. Accordingly, SCI’s motion for
23
summary judgment is GRANTED.
24
ATTORNEYS’ FEES
25
SCI and SCI Cal also move for summary adjudication that Plaintiffs cannot recover
26
attorneys’ fees and costs if they prevail on their Labor Code Section 2810.3 claim against them.
27
This argument is still relevant to SCI Cal.
28
California Labor Code Section 2810.3(b) states: “A client employer shall share with a
9
1
labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that
2
labor contractor for both of the following: (1) The payment of wages [and] (2) Failure to secure
3
valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700.” Therefore, as relevant to this
4
case, if Serenity is found liable, and SCI Cal is determined to qualify as a client employer,
5
Defendants will share Serenity’s liability for the payment of wages.
6
SCI Cal contends that Plaintiffs cannot recover attorneys’ fees if they prevail under Section
7