Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] It does not suggest that actions
22
brought for the nonpayment of wages, such as the minimum wage and overtime claims brought
23
here, are not claims brought for the nonpayment of wages. That Serenity, rather than SCI Cal,
24
may be found to have owed the wages in the first instance is of no moment; the gravamen of those
25
claims is for the nonpayment of wages, not for some other violation.
26
Finally, Defendants make an offhand reference to Labor Code section 2810 and contend
27
that there would be no need for it to include an attorneys’ fees provision if Section 218.5 applied.
28
See Labor Code § 2810(g)(1). However, Section 2810 does not create a cause of action for the
11
1
nonpayment of wages; thus, Section 218.5 would not apply.
2
B.
Section 1194
3
Section 218.5 “does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney’s fees are
4
recoverable under Section 1194.” Cal. Labor Code § 218.5(b). Section 1194, in turn, provides
5
that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
6
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance
7