Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 14
reading of the statute, a plaintiff may recover attorneys’ fees for prevailing in any action for the
15
nonpayment of wages. Because Plaintiffs’ Section 2810.3 claim against SCI Cal is an action for
16
the nonpayment of wages, Section 218.5 applies. See Juarez v. Villafan, No. 1:16-cv-00688-
17
DAD-SAB, 2017 WL 6629529, at *17 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 29, 2017) (granting default judgment in
18
plaintiffs’ favor and concluding plaintiffs, who brought a 2810.3(b) claim, “are entitled to attorney
19
fees under multiple state statutes” including Section 218.5).
20
Section 2810.3 is consistent with this conclusion. It provides that a client employer “shall
21
share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied
22
by that labor contractor for . . . (1) The payment of wages.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(b)(1).
23
Thus, the client employer is liable not just for the nonpayment of wages, but also for all civil legal
24
responsibility and civil liability for the nonpayment of wages.