Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Plaintiff further argues that “[t]here is no dispute that Plaintiffs’ liability theory based on on-call
time is susceptible to common proof,” based on the Court’s holding that “if the on-call time is
compensable, common questions predominate” as to the Serenity Defendants. (Dkt. No. 289 at 6)
(quoting Dkt. No. 276 at 20.) But whether a theory of liability is susceptible to common proof as
to one defendant does not make that theory susceptible to common proof as to all defendants.
Further, the Serenity Defendants liability has nothing to do with Labor Code section 2810.3.
4
Section 2810.3 defines “client employer” as “a business entity, regardless of its form, that
obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor
contractor.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). The statute defines “usual course of business” as
“the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite
of the client employer.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(6).
5
1
work for that client employer. It does not extend to time an employee spends waiting to be
2
engaged to perform work for any client employer. The cases cited by Plaintiffs do not counsel a
3
different conclusion. See, e.g., Brigham v. Eugene Water & Elec.