Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] See,
6
e.g., Raifman v. Wachovia Secs., LLC, No. C 11-02885 SBA, 2012 WL 1611030, at *3 (N.D. Cal.
7
May 8, 2012) (noting that unsupported, conclusory arguments about futility are not enough).
8
“[Fu]tility of amendment can, by itself, justify the denial of a motion for leave to amend.” Bonin
9
v. Calderon, 59 F.3d 815, 845 (9th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1142 (1996).
10
Here, Defendants make three arguments for futility. First, Defendants contend that
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Plaintiffs’ claims under Labor Code Section 2753 are subject to immediate dismissal against
12
Defendant Friedel because he is an employee of Serenity Transportation. (Dkt. No. 45 at 5.)
13
Section 2753 subjects joint and several liability on a “person who, for money or other valuable
14
consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor
15
to avoid employee status for that individual . . . if the individual is found not to be an independent
16
contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2753(a). However, by its very terms, the Labor Code section does
17
not apply to “[a] person who provides advice to his or her employer.” Cal. Labor Code
18
§ 2753(b)(1). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ Section 2753 claims against Friedel must fail as
19