Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] Johnson, 2015 WL 4913266, at *5. This notice 8 suffices, at least at the pleading stage, to proceed with a Section 2810.3 claim. Third, Defendants maintain that they are not “client employers” within the meaning of 10 Section 2810.3. As discussed above, the statute defines a “client employer” as an entity “that 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor 12 contractor.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). “Usual course of business” means the “regular 13 and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client 14 employer.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(6).