Curtis Johnson v. Serenity Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] No. 58 ¶¶ 90-94, 108-109, 124- 13 125, 135-136.) Plaintiffs alleged this statutory basis for liability against the Customer Defendants 14 for the first time in the Second Amended Complaint (“SAC”). See Johnson v. Serenity Transp., 15 Inc., No. 15-cv-2004-JSC, 2015 WL 4913266, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2015). California Labor 16 Code Section 2810.3 provides that a “client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil 17 legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the 18 payment of wages.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(b). The statute defines “client employer” as “a 19 business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within 20 its usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). “Usual course of 21 business” means the “regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the 22 premises or worksite of the client employer.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(6). Exempt from this definition of 23 client employer is an entity “with five or fewer workers supplied by a labor contractor or labor 24 contractors to the client employer at any given time.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(1)(B)(ii). Section 2810.3 25 5 26 27 28 As discussed above, while Defendants did not address Section 2810.3 in their opening brief, they argued in their reply that Section 2810.3 is inapplicable, and the Court permitted Plaintiffs an opportunity to respond to these arguments.