Pacificans for a Scenic Coast et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al
[…] 5.14-acre City of Pacifica parcel "was already spoken for by the City for a previous
requirement." Caltrans AR 7516. Caltrans should have shared this information with the Fish
and Wildlife Service, to ensure that the Biological Opinion – which was not finalized until
January 2012 – accurately reflected the mitigation measures included in Caltrans' project.
Having caused the Fish and Wildlife Service to issue a flawed Biological Opinion, Caltrans has
2
The fact that Caltrans' project will not include its proposed preservation of the 5.14-acre parcel
might also implicate 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(c), which requires reinitiation of consultation "[i]f the
identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species
or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion." See Ctr. for Biological
Diversity, 698 F.3d at 1114-15.
20
only itself to blame for the fact it must reinitiate consultation and obtain a new Biological
Opinion before approving the project again for the Federal Highway Administration. Cf. Or.
Nat. Desert Ass'n, 716 F. Supp. 2d at 1004.