Pacificans for a Scenic Coast et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al
[…] Opinion is a very risky proposition. Conversely, if the action agency proceeds in accordance
with a valid Biological Opinion (including an accompanying document called an Incidental Take
Statement), it is immunized from criminal and civil liability for "taking" listed species, because
"any taking that is in compliance with the terms and conditions specified in a [Biological
Opinion] shall not be considered to be a prohibited taking of the species concerned." 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(o)(2) (emphasis added).
Formal consultation ends when the Fish and Wildlife Service issues its Biological
Opinion. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(l)(1). Events after the issuance of a Biological Opinion, however,
can trigger a duty to reinitiate formal consultation. Id. § 402.16. Most relevant here, agencies
must reinitiate consultation "[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect
listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered." Id.
§ 402.16(b).
Private plaintiffs can enforce the Endangered Species Act through a citizen-suit
provision. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1). Notwithstanding this provision, Endangered Species Act
claims challenging the Fish and Wildlife Service's enforcement of the Act must be brought under