MicroTechnologies, LLC v. Autonomy, Inc. et al
[…] 2
1
properly prevented a party “from raising negative inferences before the jury based on [the
2
opposing party’s] assertion of the attorney-client privilege[,] and [properly] instruct[ed] the jury
3
not to draw such inferences.” Id. The Sixth Circuit took a similar approach in Jewell, applying an
4
Ohio rule prohibiting adverse inferences to be drawn from failure to produce evidence based on an
5
assertion of privilege, and limiting cross examination of a plaintiff who had invoked physician-
6
patient privilege. 899 F.3d at 1514.
California Evidence Code section 913(a) reads as follows:
7
8
11
If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was
exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to
disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the
presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption
shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact
may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the
witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.
12
Cal. Evid. Code § 913(a). The Assembly Committee on Judiciary’s comment on the statute makes
13
clear the legislature’s intent that its reach extends to invocations of the Fifth Amendment in civil
14
cases:
9
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
15
16
17
18
19