Bernstein v. Virgin America, Inc.
[…] See ECF No. 107 at 28 15–16. But Virgin completely fails to explain how the application of California’s Labor Code 18 would conflict with FLSA and thereby disrupt the uniform system of regulation.7 The only 2 potential conflict that Virgin identifies between the FLSA and California law is that the FLSA 3 allows averaging to satisfy minimum wage requirements, whereas California law does not. ECF 4 No. 97 at 24–25. However, the FLSA specifically contemplates continued state regulation of 5 employees’ working conditions. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of 6 any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or municipal ordinance 7 establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a 8 maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . ”). 9 Through FLSA’s savings clause, Congress “made clear its intent not to disturb the traditional 10 exercise of the states’ police powers with respect to wages and hours more generous than the 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 federal standards.” Pac.