Farina Focaccia & Cucina Italiana, LLC v. 700 Valencia Street LLC
[…] It is a question of fact, the court opined, and requires the fact- 16 finder to “weigh the purpose to be served, the desire to be gratified, the excuse for deviation from 17 the letter, [and] the cruelty of enforced adherence. . . . [T]he law will be slow to impute the 18 purpose, in the silence of the parties, where the significance of the default is grievously out of 19 proportion to the oppression of the forfeiture.” ( Id.) (quoting Jacob & Young v. Kent, 230 N.Y. 20 239, 243-44 (1921)). 21 These principles are also reflected in California Civil Code section 3275, which provides 22 that “[w]henever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the 23 nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved 24 therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, 25 willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3275. 26 The case law is less clear, however, on the question of whether the rules that govern 27 forfeiture under California law apply to renewal options. California courts have made some broad 28 pronouncements on this issue suggesting that they do not.