Best-Santos v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 24
obligation under the stipulated order to do so. Wells Fargo now explains that at the time it made
25
the offer to conduct a loan modification review, it had not fully-considered the ramifications of the
26
fact that as a non-borrower, Best-Santos would also have to qualify to assume the loan, in
27
conjunction with any modification.
28
Wells Fargo offers two reasons it contends Best-Santos is ineligible to assume the loan,
1
thereby rendering any further consideration of loan modification academic. One, Wells Fargo
2
argues that under12 C.F.R. § 1026.32(d), lenders are no longer permitted to make “high cost
3
loans” that include a “payment schedule with regular periodic payments that cause the principal
4
balance to increase.” Wells Fargo reasons that this prohibition against making new “negative
5
amortization” loans should, by extension, preclude it from allowing a new borrower to assume an
6
existing negative amortization loan.