Les Fields/C.C.H.I. Insurance Services v. United States of America
[…] 26
suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted” with the exception
27
of certain circumstances not applicable here. Indeed, our court of appeals recognized “that if
28
the taxpayer files a petition with the tax court, the mere filing of the petition operates to deprive
2
1
the district court of jurisdiction to entertain a subsequent suit for refund.” First National Bank
2
of Chicago v. United States, 792 F.2d 954, 955–56 (9th Cir. 1986) (quoting United States v.
3
Wolf, 238 F.2d 447, 449 (9th Cir. 1956)). Section 7459(d) provides that an order of the Tax
4
Court dismissing a petition for redetermination of a deficiency for reasons other than lack of
5
jurisdiction “shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by
6
the Secretary.” Accordingly, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the matters currently proceeding
7
before the Tax Court, and C.C.H.I., Les Fields, and Gaelen Fields cannot voluntarily dismiss
8
those actions in order to re-file them here.
9