Les Fields/C.C.H.I. Insurance Services v. United States of America
[…] 17
the United States to file a counterclaim in this action for any deficiencies in the taxes paid by
18
C.C.H.I., Les Fields, or Gaelen Fields. Ultimately, C.C.H.I.’s goal is to have a single jury trial
19
in the district court to adjudicate all of the pending federal tax controversies involving C.C.H.I.,
20
Les Fields, and Gaelen Fields. The trial in this matter is scheduled for September 12, 2016.
21
22
This order follows full briefing and oral argument at which plaintiff did not appear.
ANALYSIS
23
Section 6512(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides that once a taxpayer files
24
a petition with the Tax Court, “no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in
25
respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no
26
suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted” with the exception
27
of certain circumstances not applicable here. Indeed, our court of appeals recognized “that if
28
the taxpayer files a petition with the tax court, the mere filing of the petition operates to deprive
2
1