Pacific Maritime Association v. International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 34
[…] 4
On that basis, the Court defers ruling on the motion for a temporary restraining order and
5
request for an order to show cause regarding a preliminary injunction. Since it appears likely that
6
PMA will file a copy of the PCCCD shortly, the Court directs the parties to work out a briefing
7
and hearing schedule on the temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction. The Court
8
advises the parties to consider stipulating to an agreement in lieu of TRO proceedings so that the
9
matter can move straight to an injunction hearing without that intermediate step. The Court notes
that 29 U.S.C. § 107 requires that injunctive relief be granted only after a hearing in open court,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
unless the plaintiff alleges that “substantial and irreparable injury to complainant’s property will
12
be unavoidable” if a hearing is held. Since the potential stoppage appears to be limited to
13
weekend labor, see Ex Parte Application ¶¶ 2, 5, the Court directs the parties to provide a brief
14
statement not exceeding 3 pages each to be filed with the briefing schedule stating their views on