North Star Gas Company v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company et al
[…] District Court Northern District of California 2 authority Congress placed within the specific jurisdiction of the CPUC.”). 12 Because there is no evidence in the record that Congress has delegated any relevant 13 authority to CPUC, the Court denies Defendants’ request to stay Plaintiff’s federal claims in favor 14 of CPUC proceedings under the primary jurisdiction doctrine.3 15 B. Exclusive Jurisdiction Doctrine 16 Next, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s state law claims on the grounds that CPUC 17 has exclusive jurisdiction to hear those claims under California Public Utilities Code § 1759(a). 18 Section 1759(a) provides that: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the 19 court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or 20 decision of [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, 21 3 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Even if federal courts could refer federal claims to a state agency without statutory delegation in some instances, there is no evidence that CPUC has superior, or even any, technical expertise regarding the federal claims at issue in this case.