North Star Gas Company v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company et al
[…] And the fact that CPUC “is aware of but has expressed no interest in the subject matter” of these types of claims is yet another reason to decline referral to CPUC. See Astiana, 783 F.3d at 760. 14 1 restrain, or interfere with [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties[.]” At the same time, 2 however, public utilities are still subject to California law and may be sued by private litigants. Id. 3 § 2106 (“Any public utility which does . . . any act . . . declared unlawful . . . by the Constitution, 4 any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable . . . for all loss, 5 damages, or injury caused thereby . . . An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may 6 be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction[.]”). 7 In San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.