Shields v. Alere Home Monitoring, Inc.
[…] As a result, 22 Shields’s claims fail under Rule 9(b). See Kearns, 567 F.3d at 1125–26. 23 C. Shields Fails to Adequately Plead a CLRA Claim 24 The CLRA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or 25 practices” in consumer sales. Cal. Civ. Code § 1770; Berger v. Home Depot USA, Inc., 741 26 F.3d 1061, 1069 (9th Cir. 2014). A consumer may bring an action under the CLRA pursuant 27 to § 1780(a), which provides that “[any] consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the 28 11 1 use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by 2 Section 1770 may bring an action against that person . . .” Cal. Civ.