Coleman v. Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] As discussed above however, Plaintiffs fail to sufficiently allege that those 4 forms violated the FCRA. Accordingly, Plaintiffs also fail to sufficiently allege that the 5 authorizations were defective. Kohl’s Motion to Dismiss Count Two is therefore GRANTED with 6 leave to amend. 7 8 9 3. Count Three (Failure to Give Proper Summary of Rights) In Count Three, Plaintiffs allege that Kohl’s violated the FCRA provisions contained in 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a). It provides in relevant part: 10 (a) Disclosure of fact of preparation. A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless— United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 (1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 609(c) [15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c).] 13 14 15 16 17 18 Thus, § 1681d(a) requires, among other things, that whenever an employer requests a consumer 19 report, it must notify the consumer in writing within three days of