Hartford Casualty Insurance Company v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company et al
[…] Co., 122 Cal. App. 3d 100, 19 964-65 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981). Under the Assignment Agreement, Paul Owhadi, Susan Owhadi, 20 and Herndon assign to Hartford their rights to claims against Fireman’s Fund. Compl., Ex. A. 21 Paul Owhadi and Herndon, as a named insureds on Fireman’s Fund Primary Policy, are original 22 contracting parties. Compl. ¶¶ 25-26. Paul Owhadi and Susan Owhadi, as named insureds on 23 Fireman’s Fund Excess Policy, are also original contracting parties. Id. ¶ 29. Thus, Hartford is an 24 assignee of original contracting parties to both of Fireman’s Fund policies. 25 An assignee may have standing even if the contract contains a clause prohibiting 26 assignment without consent. Under California Insurance Code § 520, “[a]n agreement not to 27 transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made 28 before the loss except as otherwise provided in” the Insurance Code.