Tarango v. Knipp
[…] 19
acts occurred in . . . Alameda County.” ECF No. 3-1 at 14. The Superior Court rejected this
20
argument, noting that “[c]ounts 1-3 were properly tried in Santa Clara County per Ca Penal C.
21
Sec. 784.711 because the District Attorney for the County of Alameda agreed to have the counts
22
tried in Santa Clara.” ECF No. 13-4 at 57. Petitioner does not explain in what respect the
23
Superior Court erred in making this determination. Moreover, Petitioner does not cite any clearly
24
11
25
26
27
28
Cal. Penal Code section 784.7(a) provides: “If more than one violation of [Sections 269 or 288]
occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for
any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the
offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the
proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all
district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses
from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned
to that jurisdiction.”
15
1
established federal law, which the Superior Court is asserted to have applied unreasonably in
2
concluding that Petitioner’s trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to object to the trial’s
3
venue. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Superior Court did not unreasonably apply
4