Mays v. Colvin
[…] 24
and that they were helpful, denied experiencing paranoia and having auditory or visual
25
hallucinations and suicidal or homicidal ideation, and reported that his sleeping and eating were
26
“good”); 373 (September 5, 2013: Plaintiff had no changes in medication, denied having suicidal
27
or homicidal ideation or auditory hallucinations, and reported that medication helped his mood);
28
35
1
369 (January 13, 2014: Plaintiff was referred for psychiatric treatment, but did not show up for his
2
appointment). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 (a), (b) (“In order to get benefits, you must follow
3
treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work”; “If you
4
do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled…”);
5
Warre v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 439 F.3d 1001, 1006 (9th Cir. 2006) (impairments that can
6
be effectively controlled with treatment are “not disabling” for purposes of determining SSI
7
eligibility).
8
9