K.H. v. Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security
[…] ECF 4 No. 1. 5 C. Jurisdiction 6 Plaintiff’s claims arise under federal statutes, therefore, this Court has jurisdiction pursuant 7 to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Additionally, 29 U.S.C. § 663a(c) explicitly gives federal district courts 8 jurisdiction over claims arising under the federal employer provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 9 633a. 10 II. MOTION TO DISMISS AND/OR STRIKE United States District Court Northern District of California 11 The portion of the ADEA that applies to federal employers is 29 U.S.C. § 633a. It states in 12 relevant part “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at 13 least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 14 633a(a).