K.H. v. Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security
[…] 24
and/or strike Plaintiff’s disparate impact claim. Id. at 5-8. Plaintiffs filed their operative FAC on
25
January 15, 2016.
26
C.
27
Plaintiffs’ claims arise under federal statutes, therefore, the Court has jurisdiction pursuant
28
Jurisdiction
to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Additionally, 29 U.S.C. § 663a(c) explicitly gives federal district courts
3
1
jurisdiction over claims arising under the federal employer provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. §
2
633a.
3
II.
4
MOTION TO DISMISS AND/OR STRIKE
“The portion of the ADEA that applies to federal employers is 29 U.S.C. § 633a. It states
5
in relevant part “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are
6
at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. §
7
633a(a). Section 633a further allows “[a]ny person aggrieved [to] bring a civil action in any
8
Federal court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the
9
purposes of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c).
10