Center for Environmental Health et al v. McCarthy et al
[…] 27
ingredients on a product’s label, this power “does not affect [the EPA’s] authority to take other
28
regulatory action if the label statement does not protect against the hazard.” Id. Section
4
1
10(d)(1)(C) of FIFRA provides that FIFRA “does not authorize the disclosure of any information
2
that . . . discloses the identity or percentage quantity of any deliberately added inert ingredient of
3
a pesticide” unless the EPA has first “determined that disclosure is necessary to protect against an
4
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d)(1)(C) (“This
5
paragraph does not authorize the disclosure of any information that: . . . (c) discloses the identity
6
or percentage quantity of any deliberately added inert ingredient of a pesticide, unless the
7
Administrator has first determined that disclosure is necessary to protect against an unreasonable
8
risk of injury to health or the environment.”).
The parties disagree over whether the hazard designations that plaintiffs identify constitute
10
the basis for a finding of “unreasonable risk” under FIFRA. Plaintiffs assert, for example, that the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9