Center for Environmental Health et al v. McCarthy et al
[…] (quoting a section of the statute stating that the EPA “shall by
18
regulation prescribe…standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant”) (emphasis added).
19
Here, section 10(d)(1)(C) of FIFRA does not use the word “shall” or any similar
20
mandatory language. The statute’s use of the term “authorize” does not convert it to the “clear
21
statutory command” at issue in Massachusetts. Id. at 533. As a result, plaintiffs’ argument that
22
this section of FIFRA mandates that the EPA disclose the 371 inert ingredients is unconvincing.
23
Similarly, plaintiffs’ characterization of 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(g)(7) as establishing the
24
criteria which, if met, require disclosure, is inaccurate. This regulation provides that “[t]he
25
Administrator may require the name of any inert ingredient(s) to be listed in the ingredient
26
statement if he determines that such ingredient(s) may pose a hazard to man or the environment.”
27
40 C.F.R. § 156.10(g)(7) (emphasis added). While this permits EPA to require the listing of
28
hazardous inert ingredients, it does not mandate it.
6
1
Plaintiffs’ also argue that the EPA has discarded its previous factual findings without a
2