Snyder v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] 19
regarding her 2015 dispute.
* * *
20
In sum, Plaintiff has adequately alleged a section 1681s-2(b)(1) claim with respect to the
21
22
2013 and 2015 disputes. Although the factual allegations state a claim for violation of part (E),
23
the Court directs Plaintiff to amend her complaint to specify she is seeking relief under part (E) of
24
section 1681s-2(b)(1).
25
II.
Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, §§ 1788.11(d) & (e)
26
Plaintiff’s third cause of action alleges a violation of sections 1788.11(d) and (e) of the
27
Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“RFDCPA”). Section 1788.11 of the RFDCPA
28
10
1
prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy
2
the person called” or “[c]ommunicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such
3
frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the
4
circumstances.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(d)-(e); see also Krapf v. Nationwide Credit Inc., No.
5
SACV 09-00711 JVS (MLGx), 2010 WL 2025323, at *3 (C.D. Cal. May 21, 2010).
6
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff has insufficiently pled a violation of section 1788.11 on
7