181 Sales, Inc. v. Karcher North America, Inc.
[…] Indeed, Karcher commissioned
8
181 Sales7 to solicit sales from Fry’s Electronics stores located in California. Simply because the
9
disputed sales were shipped to Menards stores in other states does not negate the fact that Karcher
produced products “intended for resale to . . . consumers” in California. As a result, the Court
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
finds that Karcher is a “manufacturer” under the Act.
In a similar way, Karcher also argues that no violation of the Act has occurred because
12
13
section 1738.13(a) only applies to manufacturers who “use[] the services of a wholesale sales
14
representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state . . . .” See ECF No.
15
63. According to Karcher, no violation has occurred because the disputed sales to Menards, which
16
does not have any store locations in California, did not involve the solicitation of wholesale orders
17
“at least partially within” California. Id.