181 Sales, Inc. v. Karcher North America, Inc.
[…] 17
“at least partially within” California. Id.
This argument misreads the Act. Section 1738.13(a) requires manufacturers who “use[]
18
19
the services of a wholesale sales representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially
20
within this state” to enter into a written contract with the wholesale sales representative. Because
21
Karcher used the services of 181 Sales to solicit wholesale orders from Fry’s Electronics in
22
California, the Act required Karcher to enter into a written contract with 181 Sales, which it did.
23
Section 1738.15 separately provides that a manufacturer who “willfully fails to pay commissions
24
as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for
25
treble the damages.” Section 1738.15 does not limit the commissions over which a plaintiff may
26
sue to commissions related to sales made to California businesses. Rather, section 1738.15
27
7
28
Karcher does not dispute that 181 Sales is a “wholesale sales representative” under section