McCarthy v. Brennan
[…] 25
disparate treatment and failure to accommodate a disability—because Plaintiff does not identify
26
the disability upon which he bases his claims. (Dkt. No. 44 at 22-23.) To state a disability
27
discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act, a plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to plausibly
28
allege that he suffers from a disability. See Walton v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 492 F.3d 998, 1005
24
1
(9th Cir. 2007) (disparate treatment) (citations omitted); Zukle v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 166
2
F.3d 1041, 1045 (9th Cir. 1999) (failure to accommodate); see also 29 U.S.C. § 705(20) (noting
3
that, under the Rehabilitation Act, a plaintiff has a disability if he “has a physical or mental
4
impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to
5
employment[,]” and “can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational services”).
6
Plaintiff does so here. He alleges that he “suffers from Asperger’s disorder – a medical condition
7
and mental disability related to autism[.]” (Dkt. No. 42 ¶ 16.) He then describes that he suffers
8