Velarde v. County of Alameda et al
[…] Defendants assert that the proposed protective order was pursuant to
16
As discussed supra, as a pretrial detainee, plaintiff cannot bring this claim under the Eighth
17
Amendment, and instead she must bring it under the Fourteenth Amendment.7 Lee, 250 F.3d at
18
5
19
20
In addition, the Court notes that the complaint does not specify which causes of action
are brought against which defendants. Plaintiff is directed to provide such clarification in the
amended complaint.
6
26
Defendants do not cite the specific subsection of Cal. Penal Code § 136.2 to which they
refer. Based upon defendants’ arguments, it appears that they are referring to subsection
(a)(1)(D), which states:
Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a
victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with
jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to,
the following:
....
(D) An order that a person described in this section shall have no
communication whatsoever with a specified witness or a victim, except through an
attorney under reasonable restrictions that the court may impose.
27
Cal. Penal Code § 136.2.
21
22
23
24
25
7
28
In her Opposition, Velarde requested leave to amend to allege a claim under the Fifth
Amendment in place of the Eighth Amendment. Dkt. No. 35 at 5:4-6. However, “[w]here the
7