Avendano-Ruiz v. City of Sebastopol, et al
[…] 12
driving without a valid license. Id. at 10; see also Ex. E, Weaver Dep. at 64:1-8 (stating Wong
13
towed Avendano-Ruiz’s car pursuant to “[t]he authority granted under [§] 14602.6(a) and being in
14
compliance with [SPD] department policy that he determined that he was unlicensed, never had
15
been, and had a prior.”); Weaver Decl. ¶ 4 (“As of August 2014, . . . the SPD enforced Section
16
14602.6 only against those individuals (1) who had never been licensed at any time in any
17
jurisdiction and (2) who had previously been convicted of violating Section 12500.”).
18
When peace officers seize vehicles pursuant to section 14602.6(a), they must provide the
19
vehicle owner with an “opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider
20
any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage.” Avendano-Ruiz requested such a hearing,
21
which took place the day after the car was towed. Ginn Decl. ¶ 2. In preparation for the hearing,
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Section 14602.2(a)(1) permits peace officers to arrest immediately and to “cause the removal and