Avendano-Ruiz v. City of Sebastopol, et al
[…] Id. at 10; see also Ex. E, Weaver Dep. at 64:1-8 (stating Wong 10 towed Avendano-Ruiz’s car pursuant to “[t]he authority granted under [section] 14602.6(a) and 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 4 being in compliance with [SPD] department policy that he determined that he was unlicensed, 12 never had been, and had a prior.”); Weaver Decl. ¶ 4 (“As of August 2014, . . . the SPD enforced 13 Section 14602.6 only against those individuals (1) who had never been licensed at any time in any 14 jurisdiction and (2) who had previously been convicted of violating Section 12500.”). 15 When peace officers seize vehicles pursuant to section 14602.6(a), they must provide the 16 vehicle owner with an “opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider 17 any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage.” Avendano-Ruiz requested such a hearing, 18 which took place the day after the car was towed.