Second Measure, Inc. v. Steven Kim
[…] 5
of the partnership and converts all of the partnership assets.‖ Gherman v. Colburn, 72 Cal. App.
6
3d 544, 557 (1977). The rationale for this exception was that settling partnership accounts is not
7
required where ―the guilty partner has breached (i.e. repudiated) the basic agreement which
8
created the partnership [and] denies the very existence of a partnership.‖ See id. at 558.
However, California eliminated the accounting requirement when it enacted the Revised
10
Uniform Partnership Act (―CRUPA‖) in 1996. Subsection 16405(b) of the Corporations Code4
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
9
now provides:
12
13
(b) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or
another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an
accounting as to partnership business, to do any of the following:
14
(1) Enforce the partner‘s rights under the partnership agreement.
15
(2) Enforce the partner‘s rights under this chapter, including all of
the following:
16
....
17
(3) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the
partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the
partnership relationship.
18
19
In Counterclaims 1 and 3, Kim seeks to enforce his rights under the partnership or joint
20
21
venture agreement. Section 16405(b) thus permits Kim to bring these counterclaims ―with or
22
4
23
24
25
26
27
28
The comments to subsection 405(b) of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act—which uses
substantially identical language to subsection 16405(b) of CRUPA—show that this provision
changes the prior common law rule. See REVISED UNIF. P‘SHIP ACT § 405 cmt. 2 (2015–16 ed.)
(―Under RUPA, an accounting is not a prerequisite to the availability of the other remedies a
partner may have against the partnership or the other partners. . . . Under subsection (b), a partner
may bring a direct suit against the partnership or another partner for almost any cause of action
arising out of the conduct of the partnership business. That eliminates the present procedural
barriers to suits between partners filed independently of an accounting action.‖); see also 9 Witkin,