Word to Info Inc v. Google Inc
[…] of one or more of syntax usage data, associated word sense numbers having associated state representation data and/or function codes, 4 lexically processing said electronically encoded data to access said dictionary data base, 5 providing a grammar specification, 6 utilizing said syntax usage data which are from entries of said dictionary data base and which are associated with words of said natural language with reference to said grammar specification to produce output data representative of a grammatical parse of said natural language, said output data including selected syntax usage. 7 8 Section 112 ¶ 6 provides that “[a]n element in a claim for a combination may be expressed 10 as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, 12 material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof.” 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6. In 13 other words, the provision applies where a claim recites “a means or step for performing a 14 function,” but no corresponding “structure, material, or acts.” Id.