Kapu Gems et al v. Diamond Imports, Inc. et al
[…] ground as well.
13
1
agreed to orally, and which were agreed to by implication, and (2) Diamond Imports has
2
failed to allege who represented the parties in executing the contract.
3
As to counterdefendants’ first argument, the Court agrees that the contract claim is
4
subject to dismissal for the reason that Diamond Imports has failed to identify which
5
terms were oral, which terms were written, and which terms are implied, nor is the form
6
by which the terms were allegedly agreed upon otherwise apparent.12 See Cal. Code
7
Civ. Procedure § 430.10(g) (providing claim for breach of contract is subject to dismissal
8
if “it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
9
implied by conduct”). For example, although Diamond Imports alleges that “potential
customer[s] would call Diamond Imports at its San Francisco office to negotiate the sale,”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10