Johnson, et al v. GranCare, LLC et al
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.07. It further defines “neglect” as, amongst other things, “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Id. § 15610.57. 4 Plaintiffs note, for instance: “Defendants neglected Willie Johnson and failed to ensure he remained free from accident hazards,” Compl. ¶ 29; “Defendants neglected Willie Johnson by failing to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” id. ¶ 48; “Defendants committed neglect by failing to protect Willie Johnson and allowing him to suffer [injury],” id. ¶ 49. 28 CASE NO. 5 15-cv-03585-RS 1 failed to create or implement a plan to protect Johnson from falling, “which caused him to fall on 2 multiple occasions and suffer [both]